Congratulations to all runners that completed the Wadi Bih Run in far from ideal weather conditions.

During the day on Friday the rainfall increased and there was a serious risk of a flash flooding in the narrow section of the route and after discussions with the police and the marshals’ we took the decision to remove some of the solo runners from the course. Our apologies to these runners who had trained hard and were persevering in extreme conditions.

We are publishing the provisional results below and in case of any queries please send an email to our timekeeper Graham@Wadibih.com

TOP 10 SOLO 30

RANK

BIB #

NAME

NET TIME

TIME OF DAY

CATEGORY

CAT POS

1

867

Gerda Steyn

02:16:31

09:49:24

C-F

1

2

608

Michael Lutz

02:21:13

09:54:06

C-M

1

3

853

Richard Smith

02:25:52

09:58:45

C-M

2

4

828

Thomas Koch

02:28:01

10:00:54

C-M

3

5

823

Marco Chirdel

02:29:34

10:02:27

C-M

4

6

822

Wei Ming Wong

02:31:05

10:03:58

C-F

2

7

812

Kathleen Leguin

02:34:54

10:07:47

C-F

3

8

871

Rachael Clough

02:38:54

10:11:47

C-F

4

9

859

Eric De Beer

02:39:04

10:11:57

C-F

5

10

854

Sophy Harris

02:41:58

10:14:51

C-F

5

TOP 10 SOLO 50

RANK

BIB #

NAME

NET TIME

TIME OF DAY

CATEGORY

CAT POS

1

616

James Mackenzie

04:37:05

11:44:03

B-M

1

2

647

Tia Jones

04:45:28

11:52:26

B-F

1

3

614

Johan Anderson

04:52:19

11:59:17

B-M

2

4

642

Adel Nehmeh

05:02:55

12:09:53

B-M

3

5

627

Nicolas Dubyk

05:03:32

12:10:30

B-M

4

6

643

Ed Brown

05:06:05

12:13:03

B-M

5

7

633

Filipe Teodosio

05:20:58

12:27:56

B-M

6

8

620

Maya Petrova

05:28:30

12:35:28

B-F

2

9

604

James Ipe

05:33:32

12:40:30

B-M

7

10

619

Juan Urigoen

05:40:02

12:47:00

B-M

8

TOP 10 SOLO 72

RANK

BIB #

NAME

NET TIME

TIME OF DAY

CATEGORY

CAT POS

1

423

Jeremy Curran

05:28:15

10:06:11

A-M

1

2

428

Grant Beerling

06:29:09

11:07:05

A-M

2

3

409

Alice Robinson

06:59:58

11:37:54

A-F

1

4

431

David Cox

07:12:21

11:50:17

A-M

3

5

436

Andrew Clarke

07:19:57

11:57:53

A-M

4

6

443

Mhd Hasan Al Jijakli

07:25:54

12:03:50

A-M

5

7

416

Lewis Orr

07:30:47

12:08:43

A-M

6

8

448

Diarmuid O Malley

07:38:19

12:16:15

A-M

7

9

455

Peter Faarbaek

07:40:20

12:18:16

A-M

8

10

413

Abdulwahed Almurshidi

07:55:23

12:33:19

A-M

9

TOP 10 TEAM 50

RANK

BIB #

TEAM

TEAM MEMBERS

START | FINISH

TIME


1

412

Combative beast

Saber Atyaoui

07:36:12 – 11:21:34

03:45:22


 

 

 

Rashed Alshamsi

 

 


 

 

 

Matoussi Karima

 

 


 

 

 

Wissem Cherni Cherni

 

 


 

 

 

Lhaj Abdelkarim Moussaoui

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

2

35

Oliver Wyman

Fabien Saunier

08:09:10 – 12:11:50

04:02:40


 

 

 

Pauline Coquet

 

 


 

 

 

Daniel Bascones

 

 


 

 

 

Evert Schraven

 

 


 

 

 

Rupert Harrisson

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

3

19

Shawadiwadi

Ben Phillips

07:16:20 – 11:26:33

04:10:13


 

 

 

Andrew MacKenzie

 

 


 

 

 

Thomas Neighbour

 

 


 

 

 

Jennifer Moore

 

 


 

 

 

Richard Wiles

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

4

49

Where have you Bih?

Rudi Scheepers

07:53:27 – 12:10:34

04:17:07


 

 

 

Louis Burnard

 

 


 

 

 

Michael Meyer

 

 


 

 

 

Jed Temple

 

 


 

 

 

David Moran

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

5

17

MULTIPLEX -8

Marcus Truscott

07:06:06 – 11:26:31

04:20:25


 

 

 

Mostyn Royston

 

 


 

 

 

Barry Fitzgerald

 

 


 

 

 

Daniel Frawley

 

 


 

 

 

Gregory Beling

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

6

47

SWATT

I M Omar

07:53:58 – 12:14:34

04:20:36


 

 

 

Christopher Berry

 

 


 

 

 

Kyle Rutten

 

 


 

 

 

Matthew Mangan

 

 


 

 

 

M. Gabriel

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

7

6

The Running Frogs

Josephine Tonneau

08:13:31 – 12:36:45

04:23:14


 

 

 

Fanny Simon

 

 


 

 

 

Alexis Renouf

 

 


 

 

 

Armelle Trapet

 

 


 

 

 

Timothee Desormeaux

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

8

36

Happy HUA

Tracy Yu

07:05:52 – 11:36:58

04:31:06


 

 

 

Flavio Da Silva Kenup

 

 


 

 

 

Scott Oben

 

 


 

 

 

Szilvia Zsigmond

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

9

20

The Wile Coyote’s

Owen Jones

07:50:11 – 12:22:38

04:32:27


 

 

 

Andrew Powell

 

 


 

 

 

Shane O’Neill

 

 


 

 

 

Tom Elam

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

10

14

Al Basha not Al Barsha

Henry McVittie

07:45:41 – 12:22:40

04:36:59


 

 

 

Emma Catterson

 

 


 

 

 

Hannah Brown

 

 


 

 

 

Peter Hollywood

 

 


 

 

 

Sarah Hollywood

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

TOP 10 TEAM 72

RANK

BIB #

TEAM

TEAM MEMBERS

START | FINISH

TIME


1

165

See Ya Wadi Wanna Bih Ya

Oliver Westmacott

06:12:15 – 08:16:24

02:04:09


 

 

 

Andrew Edwards

 

 


 

 

 

Pete Dordal

 

 


 

 

 

Christopher Knight

 

 


 

 

 

Luke Mathews

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

2

180

Milk my GEMS

Andy Mac

06:36:57 – 08:41:53

02:04:56


 

 

 

Jenna Wilkinson

 

 


 

 

 

Laura Holton

 

 


 

 

 

Luke Oung

 

 


 

 

 

Kevin Bradford

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

3

195

Unfinished Bih-sness

Barry Simpson

07:37:33 – 09:49:47

02:12:14


 

 

 

James Needle

 

 


 

 

 

Rebecca Tyson

 

 


 

 

 

Katherine Werren

 

 


 

 

 

Kristian Cywicki

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

4

204

Everywadi

Brian MacArthur

06:29:12 – 08:42:20

02:13:08


 

 

 

Jamie Hosie

 

 


 

 

 

Katie Sloane

 

 


 

 

 

Laetitia Guidicelli

 

 


 

 

 

Matthew Lloyd

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

5

250

Peddle Power

Christopher Peddle

06:56:32 – 06:56:32

02:13:46


 

 

 

Alexander Cox

 

 


 

 

 

Megan Mason

 

 


 

 

 

Tanita O’Kennedy

 

 


 

 

 

Paris Norriss

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

6

296

Bih all you can Bih

Omar Martinez

06:41:37 – 08:56:48

02:15:11


 

 

 

Annie Crookes

 

 


 

 

 

David Robinson

 

 


 

 

 

Nenita Valdez

 

 


 

 

 

Luis Vargas

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

7

211

The Road Runners II

Bruno Sousa

07:34:59 – 09:57:36

02:22:37


 

 

 

Anamaria Lascurain

 

 


 

 

 

Diogo Maria Novella Lopes-Cardoso

 

 


 

 

 

Nuno Bastos Albarran

 

 


 

 

 

Tommaso Nova

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

8

191

Don’t Wadi, Bih Happy

David Rouse

06:47:26 – 09:11:23

02:23:57


 

 

 

Marco Antonio Becerra Castro

 

 


 

 

 

Jennifer Bonnici

 

 


 

 

 

Kimberly James

 

 


 

 

 

Steven Coates

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

9

265

Sporting Chance

Craig Vintcent

06:46:26 – 09:11:01

02:24:35


 

 

 

Margaret Campbell

 

 


 

 

 

Richard Street

 

 


 

 

 

Andy Parkinson

 

 


 

 

 

Amila Silva

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

10

175

The Salad JarHeads

Eamon Sallam

06:13:31 – 08:42:05

02:28:34


 

 

 

Garret Jerde

 

 


 

 

 

Tifanne Thayme

 

 


 

 

 

Niall Sallam

 

 


 

 

 

Cara Brennan